Close Menu
DISADISA
  • Home
  • News
  • Social Media
  • Disinformation
  • Fake Information
  • Social Media Impact
Trending Now

Increased Social Media Use Associated with Higher Anxiety and Depression in Adolescents, Especially Girls

October 23, 2026

French Protests Trigger a Surge of AI-Generated and Misleading Posts

October 23, 2026

Federal Government Urges Media to Resist Sensationalism and Misinformation

October 23, 2026
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram YouTube
DISADISA
Newsletter
  • Home
  • News
  • Social Media
  • Disinformation
  • Fake Information
  • Social Media Impact
DISADISA
Home»Fake Information»Man Arrested for Dissemination of False Information on Social Media
Fake Information

Man Arrested for Dissemination of False Information on Social Media

Press RoomBy Press RoomJanuary 10, 2025No Comments
Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email

Headline: Nigerian Police Arrest Man for Spreading False Information on Social Media

Subhead: Suspect Accused of Using Multiple Accounts to Incite Public Discontent Against Law Enforcement

Abuja, Nigeria – In a significant move against online misinformation and incitement, the Nigeria Police Force announced the arrest of a 38-year-old man, Destiny Ekhorutomuen, for allegedly disseminating false and inflammatory content on social media platforms. The arrest, carried out on December 8, 2024, by operatives of the National Cyber Crime Centre in Uhunmwonde Local Government Area of Edo State, follows growing concerns about the proliferation of fake news and its potential to incite violence and disrupt public order. Mr. Ekhorutomuen is accused of operating multiple social media accounts to spread misleading information aimed at damaging the reputation of the police force and provoking public animosity towards law enforcement. The police allege that the suspect’s actions were calculated to erode public trust, sow discord within the community, and potentially destabilize the nation.

The Force Public Relations Officer, ACP Muyiwa Adejobi, disclosed the arrest in a statement released on Friday, emphasizing the gravity of the situation and the potential consequences of such actions. "The deliberate spread of falsehoods erodes public trust, undermines societal cohesion, and poses significant risks to national security," the statement read. ACP Adejobi highlighted the police’s unwavering commitment to upholding law and order and combating the spread of misinformation, stating that the force has "zero tolerance for acts aimed at threatening the nation’s stability or tarnishing the reputation of the police and other government institutions." The arrest of Mr. Ekhorutomuen serves as a clear message that the police will actively pursue and prosecute individuals who engage in such activities.

This case underscores the increasing challenges faced by law enforcement agencies in combating the spread of misinformation in the digital age. The proliferation of social media platforms has created an environment where false information can be disseminated rapidly and widely, reaching a vast audience and potentially inciting unrest. The anonymity offered by some online platforms further complicates efforts to identify and hold perpetrators accountable. The Nigerian police are not alone in grappling with this issue, as law enforcement agencies around the world are increasingly recognizing the need for robust strategies to counter online misinformation and its potential to destabilize societies.

The arrest also highlights the importance of media literacy and critical thinking in the digital age. As citizens increasingly rely on social media for information, it is crucial to be able to distinguish between credible sources and those that peddle misinformation. This requires individuals to develop the skills to critically evaluate information, verify its authenticity, and resist the temptation to share unverified or dubious content. The police’s call for citizens to "exercise caution and responsibility in their use of information" underscores the shared responsibility in combating the spread of fake news.

The Nigerian Police Force’s proactive approach in addressing this issue signals a commitment to maintaining public order and protecting the integrity of its institutions. The arrest of Mr. Ekhorutomuen sends a clear message that the dissemination of false information with the intent to incite violence or disrupt public order will not be tolerated. The police are likely to continue their efforts to monitor online activity and take swift action against those who engage in such activities. The outcome of this case will be closely watched, as it could set a precedent for future cases involving the spread of misinformation on social media.

The police have urged the public to remain vigilant and report any suspicious online activity that could potentially incite violence or disrupt public order. By working together, law enforcement agencies and citizens can create a safer and more informed online environment. This collaborative approach is essential in combating the spread of misinformation and safeguarding the integrity of democratic processes. The ongoing fight against fake news requires a multi-pronged approach that involves not only law enforcement but also educational initiatives and public awareness campaigns to promote responsible online behavior.

Share. Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn WhatsApp Reddit Tumblr Email

Read More

The Influence of Misinformation and AI Deepfakes on Social Media in the Iran Conflict

October 22, 2026

Ensuring Information Integrity and Safeguarding the Public Interest in an Era of Disinformation

October 22, 2026

Three Individuals Arrested in South Dinajpur for Disseminating Fake Videos on Social Media

October 22, 2026
Add A Comment
Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

Our Picks

French Protests Trigger a Surge of AI-Generated and Misleading Posts

October 23, 2026

Federal Government Urges Media to Resist Sensationalism and Misinformation

October 23, 2026

The Dual Nature of Social Media’s Impact on Adolescents

October 23, 2026

Somali Media Officials Commence 21-Day Training on AI and Counter-Disinformation in China

October 23, 2026
Stay In Touch
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Vimeo

Don't Miss

News

The Role of ASEAN in Countering Misinformation

By Press RoomOctober 23, 20260

SINGAPORE’S 2027 ASEAN Chairmanship could become a turning point in the region’s fight against cross-border…

The Role of JRC Science in Promoting Digital Well-being

October 23, 2026

Japan Formulates Regulatory Guidelines for Social Media Platforms Ahead of Local Elections

October 23, 2026

Mozambique’s Opposition Leader Cautions Against Artificial Intelligence–Generated Disinformation

October 23, 2026
DISA
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Pinterest
  • Home
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of use
  • Contact
© 2026 DISA. All Rights Reserved.

Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.