Close Menu
DISADISA
  • Home
  • News
  • Social Media
  • Disinformation
  • Fake Information
  • Social Media Impact
Trending Now

Children in BBC Trial Reduce Social Screen Time

October 23, 2026

Media and Broadcasting Council Condemns Disinformation on Purported Mass Hijab-Related Arrests in Azerbaijan

October 23, 2026

The Ramifications of Misinformation and Disinformation for Uganda

October 23, 2026
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram YouTube
DISADISA
Newsletter
  • Home
  • News
  • Social Media
  • Disinformation
  • Fake Information
  • Social Media Impact
DISADISA
Home»Fake Information»Here are a few options for a formal title, depending on the level of conciseness you need: Option 1 (Most formal/journalistic): Nagpur Cyber Police Register FIR Against Misinformation Campaign Targeting Nitin Gadkari Regarding Ethanol Policy Option 2 (Direct and professional): Nagpur Cyber Police File FIR Over Deceptive Social Media Posts Concerning Nitin Gadkari’s Ethanol Remarks Option 3 (Concise): FIR Registered by Nagpur Cyber Police Over Fake Social Media Content Against Nitin Gadkari Recommendation: Option 1 is the most standard for a news or formal report heading.
Fake Information

Here are a few options for a formal title, depending on the level of conciseness you need:

Option 1 (Most formal/journalistic):

Nagpur Cyber Police Register FIR Against Misinformation Campaign Targeting Nitin Gadkari Regarding Ethanol Policy

Option 2 (Direct and professional):

Nagpur Cyber Police File FIR Over Deceptive Social Media Posts Concerning Nitin Gadkari’s Ethanol Remarks

Option 3 (Concise):

FIR Registered by Nagpur Cyber Police Over Fake Social Media Content Against Nitin Gadkari

Recommendation: Option 1 is the most standard for a news or formal report heading.

Press RoomBy Press RoomJuly 15, 2026No Comments
Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email

The Nagpur Cyber Police have officially registered a First Information Report (FIR) against several social media influencers and account holders for the dissemination of what authorities describe as false, misleading, and defamatory content regarding Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Nitin Gadkari. The legal action stems from a complaint filed by Shishir Arun Tripathi, the convenor of the BJP Nagpur City Social Media Cell. According to the complaint, a video uploaded on July 3, 2026, by content creator Manish Kashyap served as the primary catalyst, featuring unsubstantiated claims concerning the government’s ethanol-blended (E20) fuel policy.

The scope of the investigation has expanded beyond a single creator to encompass multiple digital platforms. The police complaint explicitly mentions various YouTube and Instagram accounts, including those identified as ‘Desi Boys’, ‘Harshit Rathi’, and ‘Anklesh Inwati’. The BJP’s complaint asserts that these accounts have collectively propagated baseless and objectionable allegations against the Union Minister. Authorities argue that this coordinated spread of misinformation holds the potential to incite public confusion and destabilize social order, prompting the registration of FIR No. 0092/2026.

Legal proceedings were initiated under specific provisions of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS) 2023, specifically Sections 356, 352, and 296, alongside Section 67 of the Information Technology Act, 2000. These sections generally pertain to the use of criminal force, intentional insult to provoke breach of peace, and the publication of obscene or harmful electronic material. By invoking these sections, the Nagpur Cyber Police have signaled a rigorous stance against digital content that they deem creates a distorted narrative around national infrastructure and environmental policies.

Parallel to the police investigation, the debate over E20 fuel has gained significant political traction, led by Aam Aadmi Party (AAP) National Convenor Arvind Kejriwal. In a formal communication addressed to Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Kejriwal challenged the widespread rollout of E20 petrol, particularly for vehicles manufactured before 2023. He contended that older vehicle engines were not designed to accommodate ethanol blending, resulting in accelerated mechanical wear and a noticeable decrease in fuel efficiency, thereby imposing an undue financial burden on the average citizen.

Kejriwal has coupled his technical criticisms with a set of policy demands directed at the central government. He is advocating for a dual-dispensing model at petrol stations, allowing consumers to choose between conventional petrol and E20, and calling for a reduction in the price of ethanol-blended fuel to account for its lower calorific value. Furthermore, the AAP leader has actively encouraged citizens to utilize social media to document their grievances and share their experiences regarding vehicle performance, framing this as a necessary democratic exercise to compel government accountability on the issue.

The political discourse surrounding the issue took an intense turn as Kejriwal defended the digital dissenters targeted by the recent FIR. Addressing the media, he asserted that those speaking out should not be labeled as anti-national or met with hostility. By framing the critics as distressed patriots rather than provocateurs, Kejriwal is urging the Prime Minister to adopt a more receptive approach toward public feedback. As the situation evolves, the tension between state-led regulatory action against “misinformation” and the opposition’s demand for transparent public discourse over the E20 policy remains a significant point of contention.

Share. Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn WhatsApp Reddit Tumblr Email

Read More

The Influence of Misinformation and AI Deepfakes on Social Media in the Iran Conflict

October 22, 2026

Ensuring Information Integrity and Safeguarding the Public Interest in an Era of Disinformation

October 22, 2026

Three Individuals Arrested in South Dinajpur for Disseminating Fake Videos on Social Media

October 22, 2026
Add A Comment
Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

Our Picks

Media and Broadcasting Council Condemns Disinformation on Purported Mass Hijab-Related Arrests in Azerbaijan

October 23, 2026

The Ramifications of Misinformation and Disinformation for Uganda

October 23, 2026

Misinformation Surrounds HPV Vaccine Rollout in Papua New Guinea

October 23, 2026

The Potential Impact of Artificial Intelligence Trust Concerns on the U.S. Midterm Elections

October 23, 2026
Stay In Touch
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Vimeo

Don't Miss

News

Officials Urge Voters to Remain Vigilant Against Election Misinformation

By Press RoomOctober 23, 20260

PADUCAH, Ky. (WPSD Local 6) – With Election Day drawing closer, officials across Kentucky and…

PolitiFact: Russian Disinformation Group Targets James Talarico With Baseless Claim in AI-Generated Video

October 23, 2026

Ukrainian Drone Strikes on Russian Data Centres Could Reshape Perceptions of Disinformation

October 23, 2026

The Billion-View Social Media Impact of Caitlin Clark on the WNBA: A Taylor Swift Effect

October 23, 2026
DISA
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Pinterest
  • Home
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of use
  • Contact
© 2026 DISA. All Rights Reserved.

Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.